Local Deviations

Effective 4/1/2022

LOCAL DEVIATION

In addition to and deviation from the ASICS Privacy Policy, the following applies:

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR JAPAN USERS

お客様情報の利用目的の追加

株式会社アシックス、アシックスジャパン株式会社およびアシックス・スポーツコンプレックス株式会社(以下、合わせて「当社(日本)」といいます)は、本ポリシーの「取得する個人情報」に記載のお客様の個人情報を、本ポリシーの「個人情報の利用目的」に記載の利用目的のほか、下記の目的のために利用します。

  • 株式会社アシックスの子会社であるアシックス・プレイシュア株式会社(以下「APC社」といいます。)が提供する個人又は大会運営者向け保険商品をお客様が購入する際に、お客様の利便性向上等のため、アシックスジャパン株式会社(以下「AJP社」といいます。)が保有する当該お客様の個人情報をAPC社に提供すること

    お客様情報の共有

    当社(日本)は、当社(日本)間において、本ポリシーの「個人情報の利用目的」に記載の利用目的及び上記のとおり追加した利用目的達成のために、「取得する個人情報」に記載のお客様の個人情報を共同利用いたします。この場合、株式会社アシックスがお客様の個人情報の管理について責任を負います。

    当社(日本)が安全管理のために講じた措置

    当社(日本)は、保有するお客様の個人情報に関し、その安全管理のため以下の措置を講じております。

    1. 基本方針の策定

    お客様の個人情報の適正な取扱いを確保し、質問及び苦情の窓口をお知らせするため、本ポリシーを定めております。

    2. お客様の個人情報の取扱いに係る規律の整備

    お客様の個人情報を取得、利用、保存、提供、削除・廃棄等の段階ごとに、その責任者、取扱範囲や方法等を明確にした「個人情報保護管理規程」を定め、役員及び従業員に遵守させるよう努めています。

    3. 組織的安全管理措置

    お客様の個人情報の取扱いに関する責任者(個人情報保護管理責任者)を設置し、個人情報を取り扱う従業者及びその役割、取扱部署ならびに利用目的を明確にしています。また、個人データの漏えい等の事案の発生又は兆候を把握した場合の責任者への報告連絡体制を整備しており、個人情報取扱状況について、定期的に自己点検及び他部署による監査を実施しています。

    4. 人的安全管理措置

    お客様の個人情報の取扱いに関する事項を「個人情報保護管理規程」に定め、従業員に対し定期的に個人情報取扱いに関する研修を実施しています。

    5. 物理的安全管理措置

    お客様の個人情報の取扱い機器等の制限、閲覧権限の管理を徹底しております。また、個人情報を取り扱う機器、電子媒体および書類等の盗難、紛失等の防止及び持ち運ぶ場合に容易に個人情報が判明しないための措置を講じています。

    6. 技術的安全管理措置

    アクセス制御等を実施して、作業者およびその取扱範囲を限定しており、またお客様の個人情報を取り扱う情報システムを外部からの不正アクセスまたは不正ソフトウェアから保護する仕組みを導入しています。

    7. 外的環境の把握

    お客様の個人情報を保管している国は以下のとおりです。

    • アシックスグループ会社とお客様情報を共有する場合:当該アシックスグループ会社の所在する国・地域
    • 外国にあるクラウドサービス事業者のサーバにお客様の情報を保管する場合(一部サービスに限る):アメリカ合衆国

    当社(日本)は、当該国における個人情報の保護に関する制度を把握した上で安全管理措置を実施しています。

    お客様の個人情報の開示等の請求について

    当社(日本)が保有するお客様情報に関して、開示等(以下1~6)を希望される場合には、お申し出いただいた方がご本人であることを確認した上で、個人情報の保護に関する法律に従い、合理的な期間および範囲で開示等の求めに応じます。

    1. 利用目的の通知

    2. 開示

    但し、お客様が開示を求められる個人情報を特定できない場合は、開示をお断りすることがあります。

    3. 不正確な情報についての訂正、追加または削除

    4. 利用停止・消去

    但し、情報の一部または全部を利用停止または消去した場合、不本意ながらご要望にそったサービスの提供ができなくなることがありますので、ご了承ください。なお、利用停止または消去のお申し出が、法令上の要件を満たさない場合には、当社(日本)はお客様のお申し出をお断りする場合があります。

    5. お客様情報の第三者への移転の記録(もしあれば)の開示

    請求・お問い合わせ窓口

    上記の請求、本ポリシーに関するご質問およびクレームその他お問合せについては、こちらのお問い合わせフォームからご連絡ください。

    アシックスジャパン株式会社の個人情報の取扱いについて

    本ポリシーのほか、アシックスジャパン株式会社の個人情報の取り扱い、個人情報管理責任者、個人情報の開示請求等についてはこちらをご参照ください。


    SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR U.S. USERS

    In the United States personal information is collected and processed by ASICS America Corporation and/or ASICS Runner App, Inc.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    Californians have additional rights explained here.

    Your Nevada Privacy Rights

    Although we do not “sell” “covered information” of Nevada “consumers” as those terms are defined by Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes, you may contact us at nevadaprivacy@asics.com and register an e-mail contact address for us to provide you notice in the event we should do so in the future, at which point you will have an opportunity to be verified and exercise your opt-out rights under that law.  Contact us in the same manner to update your contact email for notices.  Changing your email address elsewhere (e.g., information requests, account information, etc.) will not update your Nevada notice contact information.  It is your responsibility to keep your notice contact information current.


    SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR BRAZILIAN USERS

    In Brazil, personal information is collected and processed by ASICS Brasil Distribuição e Comércio de Artigos Esportivos Ltda. in accordance with ASICS Brazil Privacy Policy available at: https://www.asics.com.br/politica-de-privacidade. In case of any doubt, please contact our Data Privacy Officer by e-mail at privacidade.br@asics.com, phone +55 11 5056-8450 or by this link.


    SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR AUSTRALIAN USERS

    INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    You agree that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy. We may transfer and process this data in countries including Japan and the United States of America.

    ANONYMITY

    We provide the option for individuals to not identify themselves, or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us, for example, if you seek general information about our products or Services. We do not provide this option in circumstances where it is impracticable to do so.

    In some circumstances, if you choose not to provide all or some of the personal information requested by us, then we may not be able to provide you with the requested products and/or Services.

    APPLICABLE LAW

    You agree that all claims and disputes concerning any of your personal information collected by ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd will remain subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New South Wales, Australia.


    SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR NEW ZEALAND USERS

    INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    You agree that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy.

    In New Zealand your personal data and personal information may also be collected and processed in Australia by ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd. This may take place when you use any of our Services.

    IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

    In some circumstances, if you choose not to provide all or some of the personal information requested by us, then we may not be able to provide you with the requested products and/or Services.

    APPLICABLE LAW

    You agree that all claims and disputes concerning any of your personal information collected by ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd will remain subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New South Wales, Australia.


    SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR CHINA MAINLAND USERS 

    针对中国大陆用户的特别提示 

    In China mainland, personal information is collected and processed by ASICS (China) Trading Co.,Ltd (“ASICS”) in accordance with any applicable data protection laws and regulation including China Personal Information Protection Law. In case of any doubt, please contact by e-mail cs.acn@asics.com, phone 400-821-0893.

    在中国大陆,亚瑟士(中国)商贸有限公司将根据包括《个人信息保护法》在内的适用的数据保护法律和法规,收集和处理您的个人信息。如有任何疑问,请联系:邮箱cs.acn@asics.com,电话400-821-0893。

    DATA RETENTION

    数据存储

    ASICS retains your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Policy, unless there is a mandatory retention requirement by law.

    After the retention period has expired, we will delete or anonymize your personal data in accordance with applicable laws.

    亚瑟士只会在达成本政策所述目的所需的期限内保留您的个人信息,除非法律有强制的存储要求。

    在超出存储期间后,我们会根据适用法律删除或匿名化处理您的个人信息。

    CHANGES TO THE POLICY

    政策更新

    ASICS will obtain your consent to any material changes to this Policy if and where required by applicable data protection laws.

    如适用的数据保护法律有所要求,亚瑟士将会获取您对于重大变更的同意。

    INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

    个人信息跨境传输

    ASICS will take necessary data management action as required by applicable laws and regulations before transferring your personal data outside China mainland.

    将您的个人信息传输至中国大陆区域外前,亚瑟士将根据适用法律和法规的要求采取必要的数据管理措施。

    SEPARATE CONSENT

    单独同意

    ASICS will seek your separate consent for the processing of sensitive personal information or any other personal information for which separate consent is required by applicable law, depending on your actual use.

    在处理个人敏感信息或其他任何依适用法律需要单独获取同意的情况下,亚瑟士将会根据您实际使用情况单独征求您的同意。


    SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR SOUTH KOREA USERS

    In addition to this Policy, in South Korea, personal information is collected and processed by ASICS Korea Corporation in accordance with ASICS Korea Privacy Policy available at https://www.asics.co.kr/service/privacy.

    대한민국 사용자를 위한 특별 정보

    본 정책 이외에도 대한민국에서는 ㈜아식스코리아가 ㈜아식스코리아의 개인정보처리방침에 따라 개인정보를 수집 및 처리하고 있으며, 해당자료는 다음 주소에서 확인 가능합니다 https://asics.co.kr/service/privacy.


    SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR SINGAPORE USERS

    YOUR CONSENT

    Please note that, by agreeing to this Policy, you are consenting to ASICS collecting, using and disclosing your personal data for all the relevant purposes set out in the “What Do We Use Your Personal Data” section of this Policy. You also consent that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy.


    SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR THAILAND USERS

    Please note that, by agreeing to this Policy, you consent that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy.

    You are entitled to (i) withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of any personal data, (ii) object to any collection, use, processing or disclosure of any personal data, (iii) request a suspension of the use of any personal data, (iv) request an access to, or a provision, correction, updating or deletion of any personal data, and (v) make a complaint regarding any violation or non-compliance of the privacy policy by ASICS. If at any time you would like to do so, please send us your request here. In certain circumstances, including when required by applicable law, we will comply with your request. Before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, we may ask you to verify your identity and/or provide other details to help us respond to your request.   

    SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR MALAYSIAN USERS

    IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE

     If you are under 18 years of age, please get the consent of your parent or legal guardian before you give us any personal data about yourself. Your parent or guardian should contact us here and provide us with their name, e-mail address and any other identifying information that we may request. If you are under 18 years of age, do not contact us or provide us with any personal data until after your parent or guardian has sent us an e-mail consenting to your contact and provision of such information.

    LANGUAGE OF THIS POLICY

     In accordance with Section 7(3) of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA), this Policy is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

    INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

    Please note that, by agreeing to this Policy, you consent that we may transfer and process any of your personal data and personal information as described in the “International Transfers of Your Personal Data” section of this Policy.


    SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR SOUTH AFRICAN USERS

    Reference to personal data or personal information in the ASICS privacy policy shall mean personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”) insofar as the processing activities and data subjects fall within the ambit of POPIA. Personal data accordingly includes the personal information of an identifiable, living, natural person and where applicable, an existing juristic person (company).

    Reference to data controllers in the ASICS privacy policy shall include responsible parties as defined in POPIA.

    Reference to data processors in the ASICS privacy policy shall include operators as defined in POPIA.

    PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

    Save for personal data that we are required or permitted by law to collect, all personal data provided by you is provided voluntarily. However, if you do not provide the personal data requested by us, or you revoke consent previously provided, we may not be able to effectively manage our relationship with you and provide products and/or the Services to you.

    SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

    Reference to special categories of personal data includes Special Personal information as defined in POPIA (i.e. religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health or sex life, biometric information, and criminal behaviour to the extent that such information relates to the alleged commission by a data subject of any offence or any proceedings in respect of any offence allegedly committed by a data subject or the disposal of such proceedings.)

    We will only use health data you voluntarily provide us and such only with your prior consent or under your direction to do so and only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You may refuse or revoke your consent at any time, as set out below (see 'Your Rights') but should you not provide the data or revoke your consent then we may not be able to manage our relationship with you and provide products and/or the Services to you.

    WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

    • Use of information based on your consent

    We may process your personal data on the basis of your specific, informed and voluntary consent.

    We may also use the Special Personal Information referred to above (i.e. health data ) for the purposes set out in this ASICS privacy policy but we will only do so after we have received your consent thereto.

    You can withdraw your consent at any time but this may affect the way in which we manage our relationship with you and may have an impact on the products and Services that we can provide.

    IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE

    Our online Services are not directed to children under 18 years of age. If you believe we have collected information about a child under the age of 18, please contact us (see 'Information Officer - Contact and Queries' below) so that we may take appropriate steps to delete such information.

    If you are under 18 years of age, please get the consent of your parent or legal guardian or another competent person before you give us any personal data about yourself. Your parent or guardian or another competent person should contact us here and provide us with their name, e-mail address and any other identifying information that we may request. ASICS needs this information in order to verify that they have provided the necessary consent. We may follow up by phone or other means in some circumstances. If you are under 18 years of age, do not contact us or provide us with any personal data until after your parent or guardian or another competent person has sent us an e-mail consenting to your contact and provision of such information.

    INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    Where required by POPIA or other applicable laws, ASICS will ensure that recipients of your personal data are subject to a binding agreement which provides an adequate level of protection for the processing of your personal data similar to that of POPIA. We will also obtain the necessary regulatory approvals where such transfers require regulatory approval in terms of applicable data protection laws.

    DATA RETENTION

    We may retain your personal data for a longer period than the period required to satisfy the purpose for which your personal data was collected and processed or which is necessary for our legal obligations or to defend a legal claim if such retention period is required or authorized in terms of applicable laws, is required by a contract between ASICS and you, or on the basis of your consent. ASICS may also retain personal data for historical, statistical or research purposes provided there are appropriate safeguards against the personal data being used for any other purpose.

    YOUR RIGHTS

    Subject to applicable laws, you have the following rights concerning your personal data: the right to request access to your personal data; the right to request the correction, destruction or deletion of your personal data; the right to object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal data where the processing is on the basis that it protects your legitimate interests or is on the basis that it is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of ASICS or a third party to whom the personal data is supplied; the right to object to the processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing; the right not to be subject to a decision which is based solely on the basis of automated processing of your personal data; the right to submit a compliant to the Information Regulator in South Africa; and the right to institute civil proceedings.

    In case you may have a question or complaint about how we process your personal data, you can send an email to the ASICS company responsible for processing your personal data (an overview can be found here). Alternatively, you may consider lodging a complaint with the Information Regulator.

    The Information Regulator's contact details are as follows:
    The Information Regulator (South Africa)
    JD House
    27 Stiemens Street
    Braamfontein
    Johannesburg
    2001
    email: inforeg@justice.gov.za / complaints.IR@justice.gov.za.

    DATA PROTECTION OFFICER - CONTACT AND QUERIES

    If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or this privacy policy, please contact the ASICS Information Officer, or the ASICS company responsible for using your personal data. The details of ASICS in South Africa are as follows:

    Asics South Africa Proprietary Limited

    Address: Old Warehouse Building, Black River Park South, Fir Street, Observatory ERF 163099, Cape Town, Western Cape, 7925
    Tel: 021 300 7710
    Postal Address: Old Warehouse Building, Black River Park South, Fir Street, Observatory ERF 163099, Cape Town, Western Cape, 7925

    Details of Information Officer in South Africa: Nicholas Bingham
    https://www.asics.com/privacy/ or use Privacy-aeb@asics.com